BIRS Live Stream Schedule

Below is the schedule of talks, not necessarily those that will be broadcast. We encourage participants to record and broadcast their talks, but it is up to them to press the button.

Subfactors, Vertex Operator Algebras, and Tensor Categories (Online) (Sep 19 to 24)

Today between 19:00 and 19:50 MDT [2021-09-19T19:00:00.00-06:00]
Zhengwei Liu of Tsinghua University, Subfactors and Fourier Duality
Today between 19:00 and 19:50 MDT [2021-09-19T19:00:00.00-06:00]
Zhengwei Liu of Tsinghua University, Subfactors and Fourier Duality
Today between 19:10 and 19:30 MDT [2021-09-19T19:10:00.00-06:00]
Robert McRae of Tsinghua University
Today between 20:00 and 20:50 MDT [2021-09-19T20:00:00.00-06:00]
Naihuan Jing of North Carolina State University, On lattice structure of lattice vertex algebras
Today between 20:00 and 20:50 MDT [2021-09-19T20:00:00.00-06:00]
Cuipo Jiang of Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Today between 20:00 and 20:30 MDT [2021-09-19T20:00:00.00-06:00]
Li Ren of Sichuan University
Today between 20:00 and 20:30 MDT [2021-09-19T20:00:00.00-06:00]
Corey Jones of North Carolina State University
Today between 20:15 and 21:05 MDT [2021-09-19T20:15:00.00-06:00]
Zhengwei Liu of Tsinghua University, Quantum Fourier Analysis
Today between 21:10 and 21:40 MDT [2021-09-19T21:10:00.00-06:00]
Sebastien Palcoux of Tsinghua University - BIMSA, Simple integral fusion categories
Tomorrow between 07:00 and 07:50 MDT [2021-09-20T07:00:00.00-06:00]
Andre Henriques of University of Oxford, Every conformal net has an associated VOA
Tomorrow between 08:00 and 08:50 MDT [2021-09-20T08:00:00.00-06:00]
Sebastiano Carpi of University of Rome Tor Vergata, From W_3 algebras to conformal nets

Permutations and Probability (Sep 19 to 24)

Tomorrow between 09:00 and 09:45 MDT [2021-09-20T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Richard Kenyon of Yale University, Multinomial models
Tomorrow between 10:15 and 11:00 MDT [2021-09-20T10:15:00.00-06:00]
Arvind Ayyer of Indian Institute of Science, Toppleable permutations, acyclic orientations and excedances

Subfactors, Vertex Operator Algebras, and Tensor Categories (Online) (Sep 19 to 24)

Tomorrow between 21:00 and 21:30 MDT [2021-09-20T21:00:00.00-06:00]
Zachary Fehily of University of Melbourne, Understanding subregular W-algebra
Tuesday September 21 between 02:30 and 03:20 MDT [2021-09-21T02:30:00.00-06:00]
Ingo Runkel of U Hamburg, Non-semisimple modular categories, modular group actions and a Verlinde formula
Tuesday September 21 between 07:00 and 07:50 MDT [2021-09-21T07:00:00.00-06:00]
Liang Kong of Southern University of Science and Technology, Category theory in the study of topological phases I
Tuesday September 21 between 08:00 and 08:50 MDT [2021-09-21T08:00:00.00-06:00]
Liang Kong of Southern University of Science and Technology, Category theory in the study of topological phases II

Permutations and Probability (Sep 19 to 24)

Tuesday September 21 between 10:15 and 11:00 MDT [2021-09-21T10:15:00.00-06:00]
Svante Linusson of KTH-Royal Institute of Technology Stockholm, Random walks in affine Weyl groups and TASEPs on signed permutations

Subfactors, Vertex Operator Algebras, and Tensor Categories (Online) (Sep 19 to 24)

Tuesday September 21 between 18:00 and 18:50 MDT [2021-09-21T18:00:00.00-06:00]
Yi-Zhi Huang of Rutgers University
Tuesday September 21 between 18:00 and 19:50 MDT [2021-09-21T18:00:00.00-06:00]
James Tener of Australian National University
Tuesday September 21 between 18:00 and 18:30 MDT [2021-09-21T18:00:00.00-06:00]
Fei Qi of University of Manitoba
Tuesday September 21 between 18:30 and 19:00 MDT [2021-09-21T18:30:00.00-06:00]
Corey Jones of North Carolina State University, Computing fusion rules for G-extensions of fusion categories
Tuesday September 21 between 19:00 and 19:50 MDT [2021-09-21T19:00:00.00-06:00]
Victor Ostrik of University of Oregon
Tuesday September 21 between 19:00 and 19:50 MDT [2021-09-21T19:00:00.00-06:00]
James Tener of Australian National University
Tuesday September 21 between 20:00 and 20:30 MDT [2021-09-21T20:00:00.00-06:00]
Cris Negron of University of Southern California
Tuesday September 21 between 20:30 and 21:20 MDT [2021-09-21T20:30:00.00-06:00]
James Tener of Australian National University

Permutations and Probability (Sep 19 to 24)

Wednesday September 22 between 09:00 and 09:45 MDT [2021-09-22T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Gady Kozma of Weizmann Institute, Mixing time, quasi isometries and Cayley graphs
Wednesday September 22 between 10:15 and 11:00 MDT [2021-09-22T10:15:00.00-06:00]
Peter Winkler of Dartmouth College, Permutons

Subfactors, Vertex Operator Algebras, and Tensor Categories (Online) (Sep 19 to 24)

Wednesday September 22 between 18:00 and 18:50 MDT [2021-09-22T18:00:00.00-06:00]
Yi-Zhi Huang of Rutgers University, Associative algebras and intertwining operators
Wednesday September 22 between 21:00 and 21:30 MDT [2021-09-22T21:00:00.00-06:00]
Andrew Schopieray of University of Alberta, The world is severely non-(pseudo)unitary
Thursday September 23 between 01:00 and 01:30 MDT [2021-09-23T01:00:00.00-06:00]
Shigenori Nakatsuka of IPMU, Toward the correspondence of hook type W-algebras and W-superalgebras
Thursday September 23 between 01:30 and 02:00 MDT [2021-09-23T01:30:00.00-06:00]
Naoki Genra of The University of Tokyo, Zhu algebras of principal W-algebras of osp(1|2n)
Thursday September 23 between 02:30 and 03:00 MDT [2021-09-23T02:30:00.00-06:00]
Nina Yu of Xiamen University, Permutation orbifolds and associative algebra
Thursday September 23 between 03:00 and 03:30 MDT [2021-09-23T03:00:00.00-06:00]
Bin Gui of Tsinghua University, Intertwining operators among permutation-twisted modules of tensor product VOAs
Thursday September 23 between 07:00 and 07:50 MDT [2021-09-23T07:00:00.00-06:00]
David Penneys of Ohio State University
Thursday September 23 between 08:00 and 08:50 MDT [2021-09-23T08:00:00.00-06:00]
Thomas Creutzig of University of Alberta, State of the art of non semi-simple vertex tensor categories I
Thursday September 23 between 09:00 and 09:50 MDT [2021-09-23T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Thomas Creutzig of University of Alberta, State of the art of non semi-simple vertex tensor categories II

Permutations and Probability (Sep 19 to 24)

Thursday September 23 between 10:15 and 11:00 MDT [2021-09-23T10:15:00.00-06:00]
Svante Janson of Uppsala University, The number of occurrences of patterns and constrained patterns in a random permutation.

Subfactors, Vertex Operator Algebras, and Tensor Categories (Online) (Sep 19 to 24)

Thursday September 23 between 18:00 and 18:50 MDT [2021-09-23T18:00:00.00-06:00]
Matthew Rupert of Utah State University
Thursday September 23 between 18:00 and 18:50 MDT [2021-09-23T18:00:00.00-06:00]
Zongzhu Lin of Kansas State University
Thursday September 23 between 18:30 and 19:00 MDT [2021-09-23T18:30:00.00-06:00]
Masaki Izumi of Kyoto University
Thursday September 23 between 19:00 and 19:50 MDT [2021-09-23T19:00:00.00-06:00]
Eric Rowell of Texas A&M University
Thursday September 23 between 19:30 and 20:00 MDT [2021-09-23T19:30:00.00-06:00]
Will not be broadcast: Colleen Delaney of Indiana University
Thursday September 23 between 20:30 and 21:00 MDT [2021-09-23T20:30:00.00-06:00]
Cain Edie-Michell of Ucsd
Thursday September 23 between 21:00 and 21:30 MDT [2021-09-23T21:00:00.00-06:00]
Xuanzhong Dai of Fudan University
Friday September 24 between 07:00 and 07:50 MDT [2021-09-24T07:00:00.00-06:00]
Christoph Schweigert of U Hamburg, Rigidity in conformal field theory and (vertex) algebras beyond rigidity
Friday September 24 between 08:00 and 08:50 MDT [2021-09-24T08:00:00.00-06:00]
Nathan Geer of Utah State University, Relative Modular Categories

Permutations and Probability (Sep 19 to 24)

Friday September 24 between 09:00 and 09:45 MDT [2021-09-24T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Lucas Teyssier of Universität Wien, Cutoff profile for random transpositions
Friday September 24 between 10:15 and 11:00 MDT [2021-09-24T10:15:00.00-06:00]
Alexander Holroyd of University of Bristol, Random permutations and finite dependence

Cohomology of Arithmetic Groups: Duality, Stability, and Computations (Oct 10 to 15)

Monday October 11 between 08:00 and 08:45 MDT [2021-10-11T08:00:00.00-06:00]
Avner Ash of Boston College
Monday October 11 between 09:00 and 09:45 MDT [2021-10-11T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Peter Patzt of Copenhagen University/ University of Oklahoma
Monday October 11 between 10:30 and 11:15 MDT [2021-10-11T10:30:00.00-06:00]
Alexander Kupers of University of Toronto
Monday October 11 between 15:00 and 15:20 MDT [2021-10-11T15:00:00.00-06:00]
Mathilde Gerbelli-Gauthier of Institute for Advanced Study
Tuesday October 12 between 08:00 and 08:45 MDT [2021-10-12T08:00:00.00-06:00]
Nathalie Wahl of University of Copenhagen
Tuesday October 12 between 09:00 and 09:45 MDT [2021-10-12T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Andrew Putman of University of Notre Dame
Tuesday October 12 between 10:30 and 11:15 MDT [2021-10-12T10:30:00.00-06:00]
Nathan Broaddus of The Ohio State University
Tuesday October 12 between 13:00 and 13:45 MDT [2021-10-12T13:00:00.00-06:00]
Frank Calegari of University of Chicago
Tuesday October 12 between 14:30 and 15:15 MDT [2021-10-12T14:30:00.00-06:00]
Dan Yasaki of The University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Wednesday October 13 between 08:00 and 08:45 MDT [2021-10-13T08:00:00.00-06:00]
Melody Chan of Brown University
Wednesday October 13 between 09:00 and 09:45 MDT [2021-10-13T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Paul Gunnells of University of Massachusetts
Wednesday October 13 between 10:30 and 11:15 MDT [2021-10-13T10:30:00.00-06:00]
Mark McConnell of Princeton University
Thursday October 14 between 08:00 and 08:45 MDT [2021-10-14T08:00:00.00-06:00]
Oscar Randal-Williams of University of Cambridge
Thursday October 14 between 09:00 and 09:45 MDT [2021-10-14T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Bena Tshishiku of Brown University
Thursday October 14 between 10:30 and 11:15 MDT [2021-10-14T10:30:00.00-06:00]
Benson Farb of University of Chicago
Thursday October 14 between 13:00 and 13:45 MDT [2021-10-14T13:00:00.00-06:00]
Matthew Emerton of University of Chicago
Thursday October 14 between 14:00 and 14:20 MDT [2021-10-14T14:00:00.00-06:00]
Tony Feng of Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Thursday October 14 between 15:00 and 15:20 MDT [2021-10-14T15:00:00.00-06:00]
Benjamin Brück of ETH Zürich
Friday October 15 between 08:00 and 08:45 MDT [2021-10-15T08:00:00.00-06:00]
Orsola Tommasi of University of Padova
Friday October 15 between 09:00 and 09:20 MDT [2021-10-15T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Fabian Hebestreit of University of Bonn
Friday October 15 between 09:30 and 09:50 MDT [2021-10-15T09:30:00.00-06:00]
Jordan Ellenberg of University of Wisconsin